Day #3: Wild Eyes
You have now woken up after a long, comfortable sleep at your hotel in Dargaville. You’re ready for another day of adventuring! Today, you will drive around the North island and be introduced to amazing animals that live here in New Zealand. Some are native and some are non-native. Native animals are animals that normally live in New Zealand. Non-native animals are animals that were brought into New Zealand from another country. Examples of native New Zealand animals are the kakapo, the kiwi, the kea parrot, the yellow eyed penguin and the pekapeka bat.
Activity 1: Curious Kiwi, a native New Zealand bird, is your tour guide for today. He is going to take you to visit the Otorohanga Kiwi House and Native Bird Park where many of his aunties and uncles currently live. The bird park is a five hour drive from Dargaville so you hit the road right after breakfast and arrive in Otorohanga at lunch time. As you walk through the birdhouse you learn about the work being done to conserve and protect the native birds of New Zealand. You decide to help out by ‘adopting’ a native animal. Visit the ‘Adopt a Critter page’ on the Otorohanga bird house website to choose one animal to adopt. On your blog, tell us the name of the animal that you chose and a little bit about them. What kind of animal are they? What do they eat? Where do they normally live? You can use Google to help you with your research.
What does it eat?
They eat especially earthworms and larvae of beetles, cicadas and moths; centipedes, spiders, crickets and weta. Some small fallen fruit and leaves are eaten.
Where do they normally live?
The brown kiwi is mostly found in the Northern island. There are only 2/3 ‘s are brown kiwis and the remaining 35,000 are the most common kiwi!
How long does it live for?
This bird can live up to 25 - 50 years! ( AMAZING!!)
What is their breeding season?
The breeding season for the brown kiwi are the month of April.
What does the brown kiwi look like?
Large brown kiwi. Dark brown spiky feathers streaked with reddish brown and black, long pale bill, short dark legs, toes and claws.
How much do they weigh?
Males 2 kg Females 2.7 kg
How high can their voice go?
Voice: Male gives a high-pitched ascending whistle repeated 15-25 times, female gives a slower and lower pitched guttural cry repeated 10-20 times.